Aslanian named to LoHud Wrestling Elite 15


Kyle Aslanian, Edgemont — The junior was the only Division 2 (small schools) wrestler from Section 1 to place at states last season and will have his sights set on competing for a state title in 2014-15.

Blaise Benderoth, North Rockland — No returning Section 1 wrestler placed as high at states last year, with Benderoth taking third at 152 pounds in Division 1 (large schools). Both wrestlers who placed ahead of him have graduated, making the senior a possible state title favorite.

Romello Bradley, East Ramapo — The junior burst onto the scene last season, taking third in the section at 132 pounds in Division 1, and will look to claim his first title this year.

Brock Cvijanovich, Horace Greeley – One of the top returning heavyweights in the section, the senior will look to win his first sectional title after reaching the finals in Division 1 last season at 195 pounds.

Alex D’Angelo, North Rockland — After battling a knee injury for most of last season, D’Angelo returned just in time to capture his first section title at 106 pounds in Division 1. He’ll try to repeat as a senior.

Ryan Delahanty, Mahopac — The senior has taken big leaps every season and will look to win his first section title after losing in the 220-pound Division 1 final last year.

Matt Grippi, Fox Lane — Hard to believe that this two-time All-Section wrestler is just entering his freshman season. He has a chance to go down as one of the best ever for the Foxes.

Youssif Hemida, Mamaroneck — Along with Benderoth, the Maryland-bound senior is considered one of Section 1’s best shots at a state title after capturing his first section title last season in Division 1 at 220 pounds.

James Kelly, Pearl River — After winning a section title two years ago, Kelly was injured during sectionals last season and did not place. He’ll look to get back on top as a senior.

Kevin Knox, Carmel — The junior placed third in Division 1 in a loaded field at 113 pounds and will look to take the next step this season.

Conor Melbourne, John Jay — The sophomore made a name for himself by reaching the 132-pound final in Division 1 last season, and the best is probably yet to come.

Peter Pjetri, Suffern — One of two returning section finalists for the Mounties, the senior enters the season as one of the favorites at 195 pounds in Division 1.

Daiton Powell, Suffern — The senior gave two-time Journal News Westchester/Putnam wrestler of the year Alex Delacruz all he could handle in last year’s Division 1 126-pound final and is hungry for his first title.

Demetrius Rodriguez, New Rochelle — One of four returning All-Section wrestlers for the Huguenots, the senior will look to get over the hump after reaching the 170-pound Division 1 final last season.

Frank Surace, Fox Lane — A finalist at 152 pounds in Division 1 last season, the senior is the new leader for the Foxes and is poised for a run at his first section title.

Dutchess wresters who belong on the list…: Jay Albis, John Jay-EF; Danny Murphy, Ketcham; Brady Robin, Arlington.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *